Loading

PRIVACY POLICY

At Glynis Bland Photography, we’re committed to protecting the privacy and security of all our customers and website users. For the purposes of our digital content and services, the data controller is Glynis Bland Photography, and we act as the company responsible for your privacy.

It’s likely that we’ll update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The last update was on 05/01/2020.

When do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal data when you make an enquiry via our website or directly, subscribe to our mailing list or book a shoot with us.

What kind of personal data do we collect, and why do we collect it?

The data we collect may include your name, email address, address, phone number, social media accounts (if you interact with us this way) and your email preferences. Web usage data we collect (while you’re using our website) may also include your IP address, geographical information, browser and operating system and details of your visit to our website (including the pages you visited). We may also collect information about your visit using cookies in your web browser.

When you book with us, we will collect the information above. plus we request details of the ages of children under 18.

We only collect data that is necessary for the shoot and we only communicate with you as appropriate, sending information that we deem to be informative and of benefit to you. We’ll only send you marketing messages or emails with your permission (you can retract this permission at any time).

We collect technical information about your visit to our website in order to give our users the best experience we can, by analysing user behaviour and making improvements to our online services. We also use this information to help protect our website and allow us to meet our legal obligations in taking care of your data.

Where online payments are made, this is carried out securely by global online Trybooking. com to view their privacy policy go to https://www.trybooking.com/uk/info/privacy

How do we share your personal data?

We’ll never sell any of the personal information you provide us to any 3rd parties (including your name, email address, address, phone number, or anything else you tell us).

We may share your data with trusted 3rd party companies where this is necessary or beneficial in order to provide you with services. We will only provide the information required in order for companies to perform their specific services. These 3rd parties may include:

  • Companies providing us with professional services, including marketing, email campaign providers and website hosts.
  • Analytics providers (Google Analytics), in order to see how users interact with our website and ensure we’re bringing you the best possible experience.

How is your personal data secured?

We treat information security as a matter of utmost importance, and it’s vital to us that your data is properly taken care of. Our customers’ details are stored securely, and accessible only to those individuals who require access. When you subscribe to our mailing lists, your information is taken securely over a ‘https’ secure connection, and access to any of your personal data is password protected and restricted solely to individuals who require it. Our website is hosted on servers using security and encryption best practices, with restricted access.

How do we contact you with marketing messages?

From time to time, if you’ve given us express permission, we’ll contact you via email with relevant marketing content. If you’d no longer like to hear from us, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of all our emails. Alternatively, you can email glynis@glynisblandphtography.co.uk and let us know how you’d like to hear from us.

As soon as you’ve done this, we’ll update our records to ensure you no longer receive any emails you don’t want in future.

Client galleries

All images are held online either through my own website www.glynisblandphotography.co.uk or at our 3rd party provider www.smugmug.com Images are only accessible by either Glynis Bland or anyone that has been given the passcode log in details. I also use www.trybooking.com for all of my online bookings and storing of client info and contracts. Please note any payments via Glynis Bland are invoiced through the bookkeeping system www.quickbooks.com and Glynis Bland Photography’s bank details provided. No payment information is kept on file at Glynis Bland Photography’s premises.

Client photos are safely stored within my password protected home office and backed up to external hard drives.

By completing our contact forms you agree to Glynis Bland contacting you about Glynis Bland Photography’s photography services.

Social Media Policy and Usage

We adopt a safe and responsible social media policy, while we may have official profiles on social media. Platform users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

If Glynis Bland Photography is running a competition or model call – no personal details are obtained except names and this is then used by 3rd Party user www.randompicker.com to generate winners. No personal details are held.

Display of Images

Images taken in photographic sessions may be used by Glynis Bland Photography for display or marketing purposes. This could include social media, marketing literature, or galleries on this website. This is for the purpose of promoting my photography so clients can see the style of work I create. If you would prefer your family/child/’s images not to be displayed in this way please let me know in writing when you book your photographic session.

How long do we retain your information?

We won’t keep your data any longer than is necessary. We keep details until your final images have been sent you or as in the case of Mini Shoots, when payment received and images forwarded. If you’ve asked to hear from us with promotional content, we’ll keep your details stored for as long as you remain a subscriber. If you’ve given us any other information, we’ll retain this for as long as we need it to continue providing you with a service.

Web usage information (sent to Google Analytics to analyse traffic and user behaviour) is retained for a period of 26 months, and may include data like IP address, geographical information, browser usage and operating system. Any personal data older than this is automatically deleted / anonymised.

Your rights

You have many rights pertaining to your personal data and how we use it, including:

  • The right to access to the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to access information about how your personal data is used
  • The right to request correction of inaccurate, out of date or incomplete information
  • The right to request deletion of your data, or that we stop processing or collecting it
  • The right to opt-out of marketing messages if you withdraw consent
  • The right to request transfer of your personal data to another service provider
  • The right to submit a complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)
  • If you want to exercise any of these rights, you can email us at info@www.lakedistrictcampers.co.uk

Questions, complaints and contact

If you have any questions or feedback about this privacy notice, or would like to exercise any of your rights pertaining to our use of your personal information, you can contact us via the following channels:

Instagram Feed